Former members of the University Council

Dr. Dr. h.c. Christian Bode
(15 November 2004 until 16 November 2011)

Dr Alexandra Brand
(1 September 2016 until 31 August 2020)

Senator E.h. Prof. Dr. Dieter Jahn
(1 September 2005 until 31 August 2016)

Bernhard Koch
(1 September 2002 until 31 August 2005)

Prof. Dr. Renate Köcher
(1 June 2007 until 31 May 2015)

Senator E. h. Dr. Wilhelm Krull
(1 March 2000 until 28 February 2009)

Prof. Dr. Christine Langenfeld
(1 September 2015 until 4 August 2016)

Prof. Dr. Ulrike Landfester
(1 March 2012 until 31 Dezember 2018)

Dr. h.c. Helmut O. Maucher  †
(1 March 2000 until 30 April 2002)

Prof. Dr. Dres. h.c. Renate Mayntz
(1 March 2000 until 28 February 2003)

Prof. Dr. Hans Mohr  †
(1 September 2002 until 31 August 2005)

Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. mult. Hermann Parzinger
(1 March 2009 until 13 January 2015)

Urs Schwager
(1 September 2005 until 31 August 2016)

Prof. em. Dr. René Schwarzenbach
(1 September 2005 until 31 August 2016)

Ursula Schwarzenbart
(1 March 2009 until 28 February 2018)

Senator E.h. Prof. Dr. h. c. mult. Nikolaus Schweickart
(1 March 2000 until 28 February 2009)

Dr Willi Steul
(1 March 2000 until 30 April 2002)

Prof. Dr. Manfred Timmermann †
(1 March 2000 until 09 June 2004)

Beatrice Tschanz
(1 March 2000 until 30 April 2002)

Dr Juliane Wiemerslage
(1 September 2003 until 31 August 2005)

Prof. Dr. Margret Wintermantel
(1 September 2002 until 30 January 2007)