Departmental Student Advisory Service and Examination Offices

All individuals in all departments and institutions who can advise current and future students during Winter Semester 2017/18

We can help you with all your questions about:

  • how your studies are structured
  • planning the upcoming semester
  • getting credit for coursework completed elsewhere (e.g. after transferring to the University of Konstanz)
  • taking the orientation test and intermediate examination as well as completing all in-course coursework and academic performance assessments and preparing for exams
  • and any other issue related to your field of study.

Our departmental examination offices will help you with specific questions about:

  • registration and deregistration from examinations
  • recording of exmanination results

If you are a student in the third or higher semester and would like to change your field of study:

You are required to meet with us for individual consultation before you can do so (§ 60 paragraph 2 No. 5 State Law on Higher Education). For documentation, please use the form on the upper right side under "Links and Downloads".

Mathematics

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Mathematics (Bachelor/Master of Science and Education, State Examination in Teacher Education, minor subject)

Departmental Head of Administration, departmental student advisor
Rainer Janßen
Room F 438, Phone 07531 88-2417
Office hours: Mon+Thu 11-12:30, Tue 14-15, Fri 14-16
and after arrangement email

Office with examination office
Gisela Cassola
Room F 439, Phone 07531 88-2559
Office hours: Mon-Fri 10-12:30

Information Engineering, Computer and Information Science

Department of Computer and Information Science

Information Engineering (Bachelor/Master of Science and Education), Computer and Information Science (Master of Science)

Departmental Head of Administration, Bachelor Information Engineering and Education Studies
Dr Martin Brunner
Room PZ 808, Phone 07531 88-4437
Office hours: Tue 9:30-11:30, Thu 13:30-16:30 | email

Departmental student advisor for Master Computer and Information Science
Maria Hesse
Room PZ 807, Phone 07531 88-2078
Office hours: Tue 9:30-12, Thu 13:30-16 and after arrangement via email

Examination office
Krispina Rellstab
Room PZ 807, Phone 07531 88-2878
Office hours: Mon 13:30-15, Tue 9:30-12, Wed 9:30-12 | email

Physics

Department of Physics

Physics (Bachelor/Master of Science and Education)

Departmental Head of Administration, Bachelor and Master
Dr Denise Hinzke
Room P 616, Phone 07531 88-2030
With arrangement via email

Departmental student advisor for Education Studies
Dr Philipp Möhrke
Room P 704, Phone 07531 88-5330
With arrangement via email

Dean of Studies
Prof Dr Lukas Schmidt-Mende
Room P 704, Phone 07531 88-5409
With arrangement via email

Office
Sylke Rigling and Nicole Frederick
Room P 618, Phone 07531 88-2415 and -4015
Office hours: Mon-Fri 8-13

Examination office, academic affairs
Carina Hahn
Room P 619, Phone 07531 88-3783
With arrangement via email

Chemistry, Life Science and Nanoscience

Department of Chemistry

Chemistry (Bachelor/Master of Science and Education)

Advice on general and subject-specific topics (Bachelor, Master and Education Studies in Chemistry)
Jutta Gutser-Bleuel
Room L 802, Phone 07531 88-2816
Office hours after arrangement via email

Dean of Studies (Bachelor and Master)
Prof Dr Christine Peter
Room P 949, Phone 07531 88-3948
Office hours after arrangement via email

Dean of Education Studies and for minor subject chemistry
Prof Dr Gerhard Müller
Room L 703, Phone 07531 88-3735
Office hours after arrangement via email

Office with examination office
Susanna Schnell and Dagmar Talke
Room L 801, Phone 07531 88-2594
Office hours: Mon-Fri mornings and Mon-Thu until 15 | email

Life Science (Bachelor/Master of Science)

Departmental Head of Administration
Dr Anja Zitt
Room L 802, Phone 07531 88-2686
Office hours after arrangement via email

Dean of Studies
Prof Dr Jörg Hartig
Room L 904, Phone 07531 88-4575
Office hours after arrangement via email

Office with examination office
Susanna Schnell and Dagmar Talke
Room L 801, Phone 07531 88-2594
Office hours: Mon-Fri mornings, Mon-Thu until 15 | email

Nanoscience (Bachelor/Master of Science)

Dean of Studies
Prof Dr Christine Peter
Room P 949, Phone 07531 88-3948
Office hours after arrangement via email

General advice
Jutta Gutser-Bleuel
Room L 802, Phone 07531 88-2816
Office hours after arrangement via email

Office with examination office
Susanna Schnell and Dagmar Talke
Room L 801, Phone 07531 88-2594
Office hours: Mon-Fri mornings, Mon-Thu until 15 | email

Biology and Biological Sciences

Department of Biology

Biology (Bachelor/Master of Education) and Biological Sciences (Bachelor/Master of Science)

Departmental Head of Administration, Examination matters (Bachelor, Master and Education Studies)
Dr Roland Kissmehl
Room M 606, Phone 07531 88-2414
Office hours: Mon+Tue 14-16, Thu 11-13 and after arrangement via email

Departmental student advisor for International Studies
Dr Sabine Kreissl
Room M 1109, Phone 07531 88-2106
Office hours: Wed+Thu 15-17 | email

Office with examination office
Stefanie Bucifal
Room M 605, Phone 07531 88-2304
Office hours: Mon+Wed 10-12, Thu 14-16 | email

Psychology

Department of Psychology

Psychology (Bachelor/Master of Science)

Departmental student advisor
Susanne Schmücker
Room D 525, Phone 07531 88-2126
Office hours: Wed 13-14:30 and after arrangement via email

Examination office
Elke Stepczynski
Room D 529, Phone 07531 88-2147
Office hours: Mon-Thu 9-12

Psychology with a Concentration in Forensic Psychology (Master of Science for working professionals)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Maria Isabel Fontao
Room C 508, Phone 07531 88-3461
After arrangement via email

Philosophy

Department of Philosophy

Philosophy/Ethics (Bachelor/Master of Education, State Examination in Teacher Education) and Philosophy (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental Head of Administration
Dr Michael Kieninger
Room G 605, Phone 07531 88-2745
Office hours: Mon 14-15, Thu 13-14 and after arrangement

Examination office
Anke McLintock
Room G 628, Phone 07531 88-4721
Office hours: Mon+Thu 13-15, Tue+Fri 9-11 | email

History and Sociology, Sports Science

Department of History and Sociology (with Sports Science, Educational Sciences and Empirical Educational Research)

History (Bachelor/Master of Arts and Education)

Departmental student advisor
Tina Raddatz
Room E 318, Phone 07531 88-3586
Office hours: Mon 15-16:30, Tue 10-11:30 | email

Examination office
Cornelia Dietz
Room E 319, Phone 07531 88-2467
Office hours: Mon-Tue 14-16 | email

Gender Studies (Bachelor minor subject)

Departmental student advisor
Nils Meise
Room F 541, Phone 07531 88-3061
Office hours: Tue+Wed 13:30-15:30 | email

Studies in European Culture (Master of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Marlene Gärtner
Room Y 307, Phone 07531 88-3469
Office hours after arrangement via email

Classics and the Ancient Near East (Bachelor of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Joachim Fugmann
Room H 131, Phone 07531 88-2463
Office hours: Thu+Fri 10-10:30

Motor Neurorehabiliation (Bachelor of Science for working professionals)

Programme Coordinator
Caroline Krugmann
Room D 628, Phone 07531 88-3566 | email

Eastern Europe: History - Media (Master of Arts)

Russian literature and cultural studies
Dr Renata von Maydell
Room H 110, Phone 07531 88-2453
Office hours: Wed 10-11

Sociology (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental Head of Administration
Dr Thilo Raufer
Room E 301, Phone 07531 88-5067
Office hours: Tue 14-16

Departmental student advisor for Bachelor and Master
Dr Nils Meise
Room F 541, Phone 07531 88-3061
Office hours: Tue+Wed 13:30-15:30 | email

Examination office
Cornelia Dietz
Room E 319, Phone 07531 88-2467
Office hours: Mon-Thu 14-16 | email

Sports Science (Bachelor/Master of Science and Education)

Departmental student advisor, Bachelor of Education
Dr Christiana Rosenberg-Ahlhaus
Room D 634, Phone 07531 88-3652
Office hours: Mon 10-11:30 and after arrangement

Departmental student advisor for Bachelor and Master
Alexander Eisele
Room D 633, Phone 07531 88-3564
Office hours: Mon 10-12

Office
Uta Zeller
Room D 619, Phone 07531 88-3651
Office hours: Tue 9:30-11:30 and 14-15:30

Examination office
Uta Zeller
Room D 631, Phone 07531 88-3499
Office hours: Wed-Thu 9:30-11:30 and 14-15:30

Examination office Bachelor of Education and State Examination (GymPO 2009) and as an elective course in Economics and Business programmes (Bachelor, Master)
Hildegard Späth
Room D 632, Phone 07531 88-3599
Office hours: Mon-Thu 9:30-11:30

Literature with Art- and Media Studies

Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies

Literary Studies (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental Head of Administration, advice on study-related topics such as: organising your studies, changing your field of study, completing internships, taking a leave of absence, getting a transcript of records, gaining key competencies
Dr Daniel Hütter
Room H 210, Phone 07531 88-2421
Office hours: Tue 14-15, Wed 11-12, Thu 14-16

Office
Susanne Müller
Room H 211, Phone 07531 88-2420
Office hours: Tue-Thu 10-12, Mon-Tue, Thu 14-15

Examination office
Sabine Schmid
Room H 124, Phone 07531 88-2326 | email

British and American Studies - BAST (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Eva Gruber
Room H 234, Phone 07531 88-2440
Office hours: Mon 10-11:30

Literature-Art-Media - LKM (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

LKM support email

Literary Studies
Dr Christoph Gardian
Room H 212, Phone 07531 88-5184
Office hours: Mon 10-12

Art Studies
Dr des. Sandra Hindriks
Room H 231, Phone 07531 88-4767
Office hours: Tue starting 15:30

Office
Marianne Wirtz
Room H 236, Phone 07531 88-3659
Office hours: Mon-Thu 9:15-12:30 and 13:30-16

Media Studies
Prof Dr Beate Ochsner
Room H 215, Phone 07531 88-3892
Office hours: Tue 16-17

Office
Christiane Trenker-Reichert
Room H 114, Phone 07531 88-2448
Office hours: Mon-Fri 9-15 and after arrangement

Slavic Literature (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Renata von Maydell
Room H 110, Phone 07531 88-2453
Office hours: Wed 10-11

Office
Helke Schmal
Room H 111, Phone 07531 88-2450
Office hours: Mon-Thu 9:30-12

German Literature (Bachelor of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Marie Gunreben
Room H 224, Phone 07531 88-4847
Office hours: Tue 15-17

French Studies (Bachelor of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Stefanie Boßhammer
Room H 207, Phone 07531 88-4010
Office hours: Mon 11-12 after arrangement via email

Italian Studien (Bachelor of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Daniel Bengsch
Room H 102, Phone 07531 88-3353
Office hours: Thu 17-19 after arrangement via email

Spanish Studies (Bachelor of Arts)

Departmental student advisor
Dr Daniel Bengsch
Room H 102, Phone 07531 88-3353
Office hours: Thu 17-19 after arrangement via email

Linguistics

Department of Linguistics

Linguistics (Bachelor/Master of Arts)

Departmental Head of Administration
Dr Carmen Kelling
Room G 121, Phone 07531 88-2581
Office hours: Mon-Thu 10-11, Tue+Thu 12:30-13:30

Office
Tania Simeoni
Room G 120, Phone 07531 88-2465
Office hours: Mon-Fri 10-12:30

Examination office
Eva Kailer
Room G 125, Phone 07531 88-2425
Office hours: Tue-Thu 10-12

Linguistic Master's programmes with specific focus, Multilingualism, Speech and Language Processing

General Linguistics
Prof Dr Maribel Romero
Room G 212, Phone 07531 88-2728
Office hours: see homepage and after arrangement via email

English Linguistics
Prof Dr George Walkden
Room G 116, Phone 07531 88-3555
Office hours: Mon 17-18, Tue 10-11

German and Germanic Linguistics
Prof Dr Regine Eckardt
Room H 134, Phone 07531 88-3640
Office hours: Tue 16:30-17:30

Romance Linguistics
Prof Dr Georg Kaiser
Room G 128, Phone 07531 88-2427
Office hours: Thu 10-11 | email

Slavic Linguistics
PD Dr Berit Gehrke
Room G 212, Phone 07531 88-2726
Office hours: after arrangement via email

Master Multilingualism
Anika Lloyd-Smith and Marieke Einfeldt
Room H 143, Phone 07531 88-2582
Office hours: Wed 11-12 and with arrangement after contacting us via email

Master Speech and Language Processing
Prof Dr Miriam Butt
Room G 220, Phone 07531 88-5109
Office hours: Tue 14-16

Languages in Education

Education for Grammar Schools (in German "Gymnasien"): Languages

Languages in Education (German, English, French, Italian, Latin, Russian and Spanish)

Organisational matters, departmental student advisor
Florian Schönhuber
Room G 110, Phone 07531 88-4108
Office hours: Mon-Wed 10-12 and after arrangement | email

Education German

  • Literary Studies

PD Dr Matthias Schöning
Room H 222, Phone 07531 88-3125
Office hours: Thu 9:30-11:30

  • Linguistics

Prof Dr Regine Eckardt
Room H 134, Phone 07531 88-3640
Office hours: Tue 16:30-17:30

Education English

  • Literary Studies

Dr Eva Gruber
Room H 234, Phone 07531 88-2440
Office hours: Mon 10-11:30

  • Linguistics

Dr Christiane Ulbrich
Room G 226, Phone 07531 88-4760
Office hours: Tue 12:00-13:00

Prof Dr  George Walkden
Room G 116, Phone 07531 88-3555
Office hours: Mon 17:00-18:00, Tue 10:00-11:00

Education French

  • Literary Studies

Prof Dr Ulrike Sprenger
Room H 104, Phone 07531 88-2438
Office hours: Wed 11-12

  • Linguistics

Prof Dr Georg Kaiser
Room G 128, Phone 07531 88-2427
Office hours: Thu 10-11 | email

Education Italian

  • Literary Studies

Prof Dr Michael Schwarze
Room H 108, Phone 07531 88-2681
Office hours: Mon 15:30-16:30

  • Linguistics

Prof Dr Tanja Kupisch
Room G 124, Phone 07531 88-4894
Office hours: Thu 12-13 | email

Education Latin
Departmental student advisor
Marie Revellio
Room H 123, Phone 07531 88-2678
Office hours: Tue 10-11

Education Russian

  • Literary Studies

Dr Renata von Maydell
Room H 110, Phone 07531 88-2453
Office hours: Wed 10-11

  • Linguistics

PD Dr Berit Gehrke
Room G 212, Phone 07531 88-2726
Office hours: after arrangement via email

Education Spanish

  • Literary Studies

Prof Dr Pere Joan Tous
Room H 101, Phone 07531 88-2751
Office hours: only single dates (see homepage) and after arrangement via email

  • Linguistics

Prof Dr Georg Kaiser
Room G 128, Phone 07531 88-2427
Office hours: Thu 10-11 | email

Politics and Public Administration

Department of Politics and Public Administration

Politics and Public Administration (Bachelor of Arts and Master) and Politics (Bachelor of Education)

Departmental Head of Administration, doctoral student advisor
Dr Ulrike Haas-Spohn
Room C 301, Phone 07531 88-3554
Office hours after arrangement

Bachelor (major and minor subject)
Dr. Anna Prylypko
Room D 324, Phone 07531 88-3501
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 | email

Master and Education Studies (according to GymPO 2009)
Werner Palz
Room D 322, Phone 07531 88-4150
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 | email

Bachelor of Education and working stays abroad and internships (in Germany and abroad)
Michael Schuhmacher
Room D 325, Phone 07531 88-2600
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 | email

Examination office (Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor/Master of Education and doctoral programmes)
Christina Dold
Room D 349, Phone 07531 88-2341
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 and after arrangement | email

Examination office (Master of Arts, State Examination in Teacher Education, course and examination scheduling)
Christine Pietron
Room D 323, Phone 07531 88-3359
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 and after arrangement | email

Erasmus and overseas exchange
Dr Eva Dade
Room D 326, Phone 07531 88-5329
Office hours: Tue-Thu 9-11 | email

Law, LL.M. and German-Chinese Double Degree Master

Department of Law

Law (First State Examination in Law, Graduate study programme LL.M. and (Double Degree) Master of Laws)

Chair of the Departmental Examination Board (Law), departmental student advisor especially with a focus on examination regulations, bachelor minor
Dr Christian Strasser-Gackenheimer
Room C 436, Phone 07531 88-2182
Office hours: Wed 16-17:30, Thu 14-16:15 after arrangement

Departmental student advisor especially with a focus on examination regulations and the specialisation examination
Daniel Werner
Room C 413, Phone 07531 88-2603
Office hours: Tue 13-14:30, Wed 14-15:30, Thu 9:30-11 after arrangement

Examination in an area of specialisation
Tobias Haselwander
Room C 344, Phone 07531 88-2176
Office hours: Mon 16-18

Advice studying abroad/Erasmus+ and LL.M. studies, German-Chinese Double Degree Master's Programme
Benjamin Budke
Room C 413, Phone 07531 88-3118
Office hours: Tue 11-12, Thu 13-14:30 after arrangement | email

Advice for the examation preparing:

Dr Nicolas Traut
Room C 418, Phone 07531 88-5417
Office hours: Mon 13-15

Christoph Schwalenberg
Room C 419, Phone 07531 88-2549
Office hours: Tue 13-15

Dr Katharina Meyer
Room C 225, Phone 07531 88-4263
Office hours: Wed 13-15

Thomas Conradi
Room C 419, Phone 07531 88-2549
Office hours: Thu 14-16

or each after arrangement

Office of the department and examination office
Susanne Meyer and Petra Wiest
Room C 435, Phone 07531 88-2181
Office hours: Mon-Fri 9-12 | email

Economics, Economics and Business Education, Financial Mathematics

Department of Economics

Economics (Bachelor of Science and Bachelor/Master of Education)

Departmental student advisor Bachelor of Science and Bachelor/Master of Education
Markus Beslmeisl
Room F 256, Phone 07531 88-4089
Office hours: Tue+Thu 9:30-11 and after arrangement | email

Economics, economics minor, student advisor
Room F 256, Phone 07531 88-4089
Franziska Leonie Laqua
Office hours: Wed 14-15:30
Luisa Maier
Office hours: Fri 11:30-13:30

Coordinator for internationalisation, international affairs and recognising coursework completed abroad
Ariane Moser-Blawatt
Room F 263, Phone 07531 88-4587
Office hours: Mon 15-17, Wed 13:30-15:30, Thu 10-12 | email

Examination office Economics (Bachelor of Science/Education), Financial Mathematics (Bachleor/Master of Science) and Economics and Business Education (Master of Science)
Annette Herbst
Room F 259, Phone 07531 88-3034
Office hours: Mon 14-16, Tue-Fri 10-12 | email

Economics and Business Education (Master of Science)

Departmental student advisor
Roswitha Burkhart
Room F 255, Phone 07531 88-5124
Office hours: Thu 10-12 and after arrangement | email
After the lecture period only after arrangement

Student advisor
Marisa Giurdanella
Room F 255, Phone 07531 88-5124
Office hours: Mon 14:45-16:45 and after arrangement | email
After the lecture period only after arrangement

Financial Mathematics (Bachelor/Master of Science)

  • Mathematics

Rainer Janßen
Room F 438, Phone 07531 88-2417
Office hours: Mon+Thu 11-12:30, Tue 14-15, Fri 14-16
and after arrangement email

  • Ecomonics

Pauline Sanne
Room F 257, Phone 07531 88-2312
Office hours: Thu 13:30-15 | email

Political Economy, Social and Economic Data Analysis - SEDA (Master of Science)

Departmental student advisor
Alexandra Morris
Room F 263, Phone 07531 88-4494
Office hours: Tue+Thu 10-12

Examination office, transcripts, documentation of completed internships, address for applications to receive credit for completed internships, applications for a leave of absence, BAföG (German Federal Training Assistance Act) applications
Elvira Böhler
Room F 258, Phone 07531 88-2314
Office hours: Mon-Fri 10-12 | email

Economics (Master of Science)

Departmental student advisor
Svenja Andresen
Room F 260, Phone 07531 88-3452
During the lecture period: Tue+Thu 10-12 | email

Graduate School of Decision Sciences and Doctoral Programme Quantitative Economics and Finance

Graduate School of Decision Sciences and Doctoral Programme Quantitative Economics and Finance


Departmental student advisor
Justine Overall
Room E 205, Phone 07531 88-3761
Office hours: Tue+Thu 10-12

Central Advice and Services

Homepages with contact information (e.g. Language Institut (SLI), International Office, Binational School of Education (BiSE), Central Student Advisory Service (ZSB) or Student-Service-Centre (SSZ) etc.)