Programme

Sunday, 24 September 2017

TimeProgrammeLocation/Room
19:00                             

Autumn School Chemical Biology:
Welcome Reception                                                                                                                                                                                 

Restaurant Stromeyer - Die Bleiche, Bleicherstrasse 8 

Monday, 25 September 2017

TimeProgramme      Location/Room
9:00-17:00   

Autumn School Chemical Biology:
Scientific Courses                                                                                                                               

V1001                                                                       

 Tuesday, 26 September 2017

TimeProgrammeLocation/Room
9:00-17:00Autumn School Chemical Biology:
Scientific Courses                                                                                                                          
V1001                                                   
19:00                Informal get-together with invited speakers already arrived                                                                                   

Constanzer Wirtshaus, Spanierstrasse 3

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

TimeProgramme                                                                Location/Room

8:00-9:00

Registration                                                                                    Building A, Level A5
9:00-9:20

Opening Ceremony

  • Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. mult. Ulrich Rüdiger, Rector of the University of Konstanz
  • Dr. Timo Fleßner, Board member of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)
Audimax (A600)
9:20-13:10

Session I 

Chair: Andreas Marx
9:20-10:10

Keynote: Aaron Ciechanover

The Ubiquitin Proteolytic System - From Basic Mechanisms thru Human Diseases and on to Drug Development
Audimax (A600)
10:10-10:50

IL1 Michael Famulok

Chemical Biology of Aptamers and DNA Nanostructures

Audimax (A600)
10:50-11:20Coffee BreakBuilding A, Level A5
11:20-12:00

IL2 Philipp Holliger

Synthetic Genetics: Beyond DNA and RNA

Audimax (A600)
12:00-12:40

IL3 Claudia Höbartner

Structure and Function of Catalytic DNA

Audimax (A600)
12:40-13:00

ST1 Zhen Xi

Gene Nanovector through Branch-PC

Audimax (A600)
13:00-13:10

PDT1 Margherita Di Pisa

Maximizing Output in RNA-programmed Peptidyl-Transfer Reactions

Audimax (A600)
13:10-14:15LunchDining Hall 'Mensa',
Building K
14:15-17:30

Session II

Chair: Valentin Wittmann
14:15-14:55

IL4 Linda Hsieh-Wilson

Harnessing Chemistry to Discover New Carbohydrate-Mediated Signaling Pathways in the Brain

Audimax (A600)
14:55-15:05

PDT2 Christian Risinger

Microarray-Display of Viral (Glyco)Peptide Epitopes for the Identification of New Potential Targets for improved Virus Diagnostics and Vaccine Design

Audimax (A600)
15:05-15:20

JGL1 Aswin Mangerich

Non-Covalent Interaction of Poly(ADP-Ribose) with the C-Terminal Domain of p53 Determines Substrate Targeting by PARP1

Audimax (A600)
15:20-15:40

Poster Talks

  • PT1 Pratap Chandra Acharya
  • PT2 Gizem Bor 
  • PT3 Prabodh Chander
  • PT4 Felix Ebner
  • PT5 Madeline Kavanagh
Audimax (A600)
15:45-17:30

P01-P48 Poster Session and Coffee Break

Building K, Level K7
17:45-19:15

Session III

Chair: Christine Peter
17:45-18:25

IL5 Joan-Emma Shea

Effect of Surfaces and Osmolytes in Modulating Peptide Assembly

Audimax (A600)
18:25-18:35

PDT3 Pavel Kielkowski

An Adenosine Probe Discovers AMPylation as a Trigger of Neuronal Differentiation.

Audimax (A600)
18:35-19:15

IL6 Xing Chen

A Liposome-Assisted Strategy for Specific Labeling of Glycosylation In Vivo

Audimax (A600)
19:30Conference Dinner                                      Dining Hall 'Mensa',
Building K                      

Thursday, 28 September 2017

TimeProgramme                                                                                                        Location/Room
9:00-13:05

Session IV

Chair: Karin Hauser
9:00-9:40

IL13 Floyd E. Romesberg

A Semi-Synthetic Organism that Stores and Retrieves Increased Genetic Infomation
Audimax (A600)
9:40-10:20

IL8 Dorothea Fiedler

Elucidating the Functions and Mechanisms of Inositol Pyrophosphate Messengers with Chemical Tools
Audimax (A600)
10:20-10:40

ST2 Margaret Brimble

Synthesis of Cysteine-Rich Antimicrobial Peptides and Proteins
Audimax (A600)
10:40-10:50

PDT4 Emanuelle Thinon

Chemical Approaches to Study Protein S-Palmitoylation

Audimax (A600)
10:50-11:20Coffee Break Building A, Level A5
11:20-12:00

IL9 Helma Wennemers

Controlling Supramolecular Assemblies with Proline-Rich Scaffolds

Audimax (A600)
12:00-12:40

IL10 Richard J. Payne

New Methods for the Chemical Synthesis of Proteins Bearing Post-Translational Modifications

Audimax (A600)
12:40-12:55

JGL2 Michael Kovermann

Protein’s Structure and Dynamics in an Imitated Intracellular Environment

Audimax (A600)
12:55-13:05

PDT5 Coralie Pasquier

Anomalous Protein−Protein Interactions in Multivalent Salt Solution

Audimax (A600)
13:05-14:15LunchDining Hall 'Mensa', Building K
14:15-18:30

Session V

Chair: Thomas U. Mayer
14:15-14:55

IL11 Matthew Bogyo

New Chemical Probe Technologies: Applications to Diagnostic Imaging and Drug Discovery

Audimax (A600)
14:55-15:10

JGL3 Thomas Böttcher

Small Molecules and Bacterial Behavior

Audimax (A600)
15:10-15:20

PDT6 Robert Molt

Quantum Chemistry Success and Limitations in Computing RhoA-RhoGAP GTPase Mechanism

Audimax (A600)
15:20-15:40

ST3 George Michael Blackburn

Biomolecular Umpolung by Kinases

Audimax (A600)
15:40-15:50

PDT7 Hajo Kries

Unusual Terpene Cyclization in Plants

Audimax (A600)
15:50-16:15

Poster Talks

  • PT6 Veaceslav Kulcițki
  • PT7 Dimitrios Matiadis
  • PT8 Ralf Strasser
  • PT9 Lena Amelie Wurmthaler
  • PT10 Anne Zemella
  • PT11 Meng Zheng
Audimax (A600)
16:30Parallel to Poster Session (not open to the public): IUPACs Biomolecular Chemistry S/C meeting (Virinder S. Parmar, Ph.D. FRSC)D430
16:30-18:30P49-P91 Poster Session and Coffee Break  Building K, Level K7
19:30BanquetKonzil Konstanz, Hafenstrasse 2

Friday, 29 September 2017

TimeProgramme                                                                                                       Location/Room
9:00-12:45

Session VI

Chair: Jörg Hartig
9:00-9:40

IL12 Wei Yang

A New Paradigm for Catalysis of Nucleotidyl-Transfer Reactions
Audimax (A600)
9:40-10:20

IL7 Hiroaki Suga

A RaPID Way to Discover Pseudo-Natural Peptides for Therapeutic Uses
Audimax (A600)
10:20-10:40

ST4 Antony Fairbanks

Convergent Synthesis of Bioactive Glycopeptides and Glycoproteins
Audimax (A600)
10:40-10:50

PDT8 Manfred Konrad

Measuring Enzymatic Activities in Droplets: Application to L-Asparaginase Used in Antileukemic Therapy
Audimax (A600)
10:50-11:20Coffee BreakBuilding A, Level A5
11:20-12:00

IL14 Yamuna Krishnan

DNA Nanodevices for Cell Specific Cargo Delivery
Audimax (A600)
12:00-12:20

ST5 Zhihong Guo

A New Mode of Thiamine Disphosphate-Dependent Catalysis in Vitamin K Biosynthesis
Audimax (A600)
12:20-12:35

JGL4 Florian Stengel

Using Cross-Linking Mass Spectrometry and Integrated Modeling to Study Architecture and Dynamics of Signaling Complexes
Audimax (A600)
12:35-12:45

PDT9 Maksim A. Fomin

A Two-Acceptor Cyanine-Based Fluorescent Indicator for NAD(P)H in Tumor Cell Models
Audimax (A600)
12:45-14:00LunchDining Hall 'Mensa', Building K
14:00-16:20

Session VII

Chair: Martin Scheffner
14:00-14:40

IL15 Ulrike Eggert

A Chemical Approach to Understanding Cell Division

Audimax (A600)
14:40-15:20

IL16 Jürgen Bajorath

Learning from Big Data at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology
Audimax (A600)
15:20-15:30

PDT10 Stephan Hacker

Global Profiling of lysine Reactivity and Ligandability in the Human Proteome
Audimax (A600)
15:30-16:20

Keynote: Thomas A. Steitz

The Structure and Function of the Ribosome Complexes with Various Protein Factors and Antibiotics

Audimax (A600)
16:20Poster Award Presentation & Concluding RemarksAudimax (A600)
AfterwardsFarewell and Coffee to GoBuilding A, Level A5