Prizes and awards

Award winners 2008-2017

2017

Karl Jaspers Prize
Professor Aleida Assmann and Professor Jan Assmann, principal investigators at the Cluster of Excellence

2016

Gustav Hertz Prize of the German Physical Society (DPG)
Dr Peter Keim, Department of Physics

Essay Prize of the VHD
Professor Julia Rischbieter, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

The University of Konstanz’s “Stiftung Wissenschaft und Gesellschaft” Award
Dr Verena Krebs, Department of History and Sociology

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Soziologie Prize for outstanding lifetime achievement in the sciences
Professor Karin Knorr Cetina, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Environment Award
Dr Thomas Wöhler, Department of History and Sociology, for his thesis, which was partly written at the Cluster of Excellence

Philosophical Book Prize
Professor Albrecht Koschorke, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies with Art- and Media Studies, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Sigmund Freud Prize for Academic Prose
Professor Jan Assmann, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Wolfgang Koeppen Literature Prize
Thomas Hettche, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize
Professor Isabell Otto, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies with Art- and Media Studies, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

2015

ERC Consolidator Grant
Professor Jörg Hartig, Department of Chemistry

Frege Prize of the German Society for Analytic Philosophy (GAP)
Professor Wolfgang Spohn, Department of Philosophy

Hellmut Bredereck Foundation Award
Professor Daniel Summerer, Department of Chemistry

Stein Rokkan Prize for Comparative Social Science Research
Professor Marius Busemeyer, Department of Politics and Public Administration, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Leopoldina Prize for Junior Scientists
Dr Bart Kranstauber, Department of Biology

Fresnel Prize of the European Physical Society
Dr Daniela Brida, Department of Physics

Best Paper Award (2nd prize), Conference on Vocational Education and Training, EHB, Zollikofen, Switzerland
Professor Marius Busemeyer, Department of Politics and Public Administration, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Otto Hahn Award of the Max Planck Society
Dr Tilmann Heil, research coordinator of the doctoral programme “Europe in the Globalized World” within the Cluster of Excellence

Johannes Gutenberg Endowed Professorship
Professor Aleida Assmann and Professor Jan Assmann, principal investigators at the Cluster of Excellence

Prize for the promotion of junior researchers
Dr des. Sandro Liniger, Department of History and Sociology, doctoral researcher at the Cluster of Excellence

2014

Sigmund Freud Prize for Scientific Prose of the German Academy for Language and Literature
Professor Jürgen Osterhammel, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Karl Heinz Beckurts Prize
Professor Andreas Marx, Department of Biology

A.H. Heineken Prize of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences
Professor Aleida Assmann, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Lush Prize
Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing (CAAT) Europe, Department of Biology

Vontobel Award for Research on Age(ing) of the University of Zurich
Professor Florian Kunze, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Mujer del Año der Region Murcia Prize, Spain
Dr Maria Moreno-Villanueva, Department of Biology

ECIS Solvay Award of the European Colloid and Interface Society
Professor Helmut Cölfen, Department of Chemistry

Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize of the German Research Foundation (DFG)
Professor Bent Gebert (junior professor), Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies

Ernst Award of the German Chemical Society for Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Moritz Schmidt, Department of Chemistry

SolarWorld Junior Einstein Award
Dr Stefan Braun, Department of Physics

Frobenius Society's Research Award
Dr des. Mirco Göpfert, Department of History and Sociology, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

VVA Foundation Award
Dr Stephan Hacker, Department of Chemistry

Book prize of the German Bunsen Society for Physical Chemistry
Fabian Dingfelder, Department of Chemistry

Ehrenmedaille of the University of Warsaw
Professor Bianka Pietrow-Ennker, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Joseph Breitbach Prize
Dr habil. Navid Kermani, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Shortlist for NDR/SZ non-fiction book of the month (for his Habilitation)
Professor Sven Reichardt, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Acceptance to the “Young Academy of Europe”
Professor Marius Busemeyer, Department of Politics and Public Administration, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Fellows of the British Academy
Professor Anne Fuchs, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz
Professor Jürgen Osterhammel, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

2013

Academy Award of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Professor Helmut Cölfen, Department of Chemistry

Vernon Zimmerman Best Paper Award
Professor Ulrike Stefani and Dr Christopher Bleibtreu, Department of Economics

Theodore J. Lowi Policy Studies Journal Best Article Award of the APSA Public Policy Section
Professor Christian Breunig, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Felix-Wankel-Animal-Welfare-Research-Award
Professor Marcel Leist, Department of Biology

Nomination as Fellow of the Optical Society (OSA)
Professor Alfred Leitenstorfer, Department of Physics

ERC Advanced Grant
Professor Andreas Marx, Department of Chemistry

Voted President of the European Political Science Association
Professor Gerald Schneider, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Outstanding Referee Award of the American Physical Society
Dr Thomas Voigtmann, Department of Physics

Werner Krauss Award of the Deutscher Hispanistenverband
Dr Miriam Lay Brander, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies, Cluster of Excellence

Dissertation Award of the Sektion Stadt- und Regionalsoziologie der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Soziologie
Dr Anna-Lisa Müller, Department of History and Sociology, Cluster of Excellence

Junior Researcher Award
Dr Franz Leander Fillafer, Department of History and Sociology, Cluster of Excellence

Prize for best master’s thesis of the Society for Dutch Church History
David de Boer, Department of History and Sociology, Cluster of Excellence

Max Dessoir Prize 2013 for outstanding work on the history of psychology (awarded by the working group history of psychology for the best master's thesis)
Nora Binder, Department of History and Sociology, Cluster of Excellence

2012

ERC Advanced Grant
Professor Thomas Elbert, Department of Psychology

ERC Synergy Grant
Professor Ulrik Brandes, Department of Computer and Information Science

ERC Starting Grant
Professor Marius Busemeyer, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Reinhart Koselleck Project
Professor Katharina Holzinger, Department of Politics and Public Administration, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Sofja Kovalevskaja Award of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Professor Nils Weidmann, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Geisteswissenschaften International – Prize for the Support of Translations of Works in the Humanities
Professor Jan Assmann, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence
Professor Andreas Pečar, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz

Outstanding Referee Award of the American Physical Society
Professor Wolfgang Belzig, Department of Physics

Full membership in the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Professor Albrecht Koschorke, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Nicholas Rescher Prize for Systematic Philosophy of the University of Pittsburgh/USA
Professor Jürgen Mittelstraß, Department of Philosophy

Gerda Henkel Research Award
Professor Jürgen Osterhammel, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Christian Roller Prize of the Illenauer Foundation
Professor Brigitte Rockstroh, Department of Psychology

Lakatos Award in Philosophy in Science at the London School of Economics
Professor Wolfgang Spohn, Department of Philosophy

Jean Monnet Chair at the European Commission
Professor Daniel Thym, Department of Law, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

SiliconPV Award
David Kiliani, Department of Physics

Book Prize of the German Bunsen Society
Christian Hintze, Department of Chemistry

Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize of the German Research Foundation (DFG)
Dr Denis Gebauer, Department of Chemistry

EADS Research Prize Claude Dornier
Dr Mario Kaip and Dr Daniel Mutter, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

First Prize in the Thesis Competition of the European Union Committee of the Regions
Dr Philipp Studinger, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Ecology Prize of the Sigrid and Victor Dulger Foundation at the Heidelberg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
Dr Alexander Sell, Department of Physics

Environment Award of the Landesbausparkasse Baden-Württemberg
Dr Simeon Schudy, Department of Economics

Best paper prize “C. M. Santoro” of the Annual Conference of the Italian Association for Political Science (SISP)
Federica Genovese, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Junior Researcher Award
Julian Bauer, Department of History and Sociology, Cluster of Excellence
Jan C. Jansen, Department of History and Sociology

Gerda Henkel Prize
Professor Jürgen Osterhammel, Department of History and Sociology, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

2011

Thomas Mann Prize
Professor emeritus Jan Assmann, principal investigator at the Cluster of Excellence

Opus Magnum Award of the Volkswagen Stiftung
Professor Juri Murasov, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Professor Michael Berthold, Department of Computer and Information Science

Google Research Award
Professor Ulrik Brandes, Department of Computer and Information Science

Visualization Technical Achievement Award of the IEEE Visualization & Graphics Technical Community (IEEE vgtc)
Professor Daniel Keim, Department of Computer and Information Science

Marie Schlei Award of the Department of Education and Psychology at the Freie Universität Berlin
Dr Verena Klusmann, Department of Psychology

ERC Advanced Grant
Professor Axel Meyer, Department of Biology

Claude S. Hudson Award
Professor Richard Schmitt, Department of Chemistry

Ernst Robert Curtius Prize for Essay Writing
Professor Aleida Assmann, Department of Literature with Art- and Media Studies

Janssen - Cilag GmbH research prize for immunology / dermatology
Professor Marcus Groettrup, Department of Biology

German High Tech Champion Award
David Kiliani, Department of Physics

GT Toxicology Prize of the Toxicology Society and the “Toxicology” Journal”
Professor Alexander Bürkle, Department of Biology

Janssen research prize for immunology / dermatology
Professor Marcus Groettrup, Department of Biology

The DFG's Ursula M. Händel Prize for animal welfare in research
Dr María Moreno-Villanueva and Professor Alexander Bürkle, Department of Biology

2010

Anton-de-Bary-Medaille
Professor Kurt W. Mendgen, Department of Biology

Forschungspreis “Ersatz- und Ergänzungsmethoden zum Tierversuchersatz” Baden-Württemberg
Professor Marcel Leist, Department of Biology

Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize
Professor Jürgen Osterhammel, Department of History and Sociology

Gentner Kastler Prize
Professor Georg Maret, Department of Physics

Grimme Prize
Shaheen Dill-Riaz, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz, Feb - Dec 2010

Karl-Winnacker-Dozentenstipendium
Professor Jörg Steffen Hartig, Department of Chemistry

Ludwig Genzel Prize
Professor Alfred Leitenstorfer, Department of Physics

Luigi-Provasoli-Award by the American Phycological Society
Dr Arne Materna, Dr Johann Lavaud, Dr Sabine Sturm, Professor Peter Kroth, Department of Biology

Junior researcher prize of the Deutsche Vereinigung für Politische Wissenschaft
Dr Brigitte Weiffen, Cluster of Excellence

Wissenschaftspreis of the Aby Warburg Foundation Hamburg
Professor Gerd Blum, Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study Konstanz, Oct 2010 - Sep 2011

2009

Carus Medal of the German Academy of Sciences Leopoldina

Professor Axel Meyer, Ph.D., Department of Biology

Emil-Fischer-Carbohydrate-Award

Professor Richard Schmitt, Department of Chemistry

Hector-Forschungspreis

Professor Thomas Elbert, Department of Psychology

Hellmut Bredereck Prize

Professor Jörg Steffen Hartig, Department of Chemistry / Zukunftskolleg

Max-Planck-Forschungspreis

Professor Aleida Assmann, Department of Literary Studies

Prix de la Foundation Auschwitz

Dr Anna Lipphardt, Department of History and Sociology

Dr Rupert Huber, Department of Physics

Sanofi Aventis Prize from the Gesellschaft für Toxikologie

Dr Sascha Beneke, Department of Biology

2008

Best Paper Award

Professor Katharina Holzinger, Department of Politics and Public Administration

Nachwuchspreis from the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Limnologie (DGL)

Dr Hilmar Hofmann, Department of Biology