Events

Fifth and Final Formal Epistemology Festival

Toronto, June 2-5, 2013

Organized by Rachael Briggs (ANU), Kenny Easwaran (USC), Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto), and Franz Huber (Konstanz/Toronto).

The conference will be held at the University of Toronto, Jackman Humanities Building, Room 100 A/B,170 St. George Street.

Accomodation for all speakers and organizers at Holiday Inn 280 Bloor St. West

Sunday, June 2, 2013

7:00pm: Opening

7:30: Dinner at The Bedford Academy

Monday, June 3, 2013

10:00-10:30: Introduction

10:30-12:00: Lara Buchak (Berkeley): Risk and Rationality

12:00-1:30: Brian Hedden (MIT/Oxford): Time-Slice Rationality

Chair: Jonathan Weisberg

1:30-3:00: Lunch

3:00-4.30: Rohan Sud (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): A Forward Looking Decision Rule for Imprecise Credences

4:30-6:00: Julia Staffel (USC): Should I Pretend I'm Perfect?

7:30: Dinner at Dynasty

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

10:30-12:00: Jennifer Nagel (Toronto): Variations in Evidence Collection

12:00-1.30: Hanti Lin (Carnegie Mellon University/ANU): Believing and Acting in An Uncertain World

1.30-3:00: Lunch

3:00-4:30: Jonah Schupbach (University of Utah): Inference to the Best Explanation, Cleaned Up and Made Respectable

4:30-6:00: Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford): A Puzzle About Inference

7:30: Dinner at The Host

Wednesday, June 5, 2013 

10:30-12:00: Carolina Sartorio (Arizona): Causal Reasons-Sensitivity

12:00-1:30: Ronnie Hermens (Groningen): Placing Probabilities of Conditionals in Context

1:30-3:00: Lunch

3:00-4:30: Zachary C. Irving (Toronto): Realism's Risk: How Should We Interpret Buchak's Risk Function?

4:30-6:00: Kenny Easwaran (USC): Weak Expectations and Limits of Truncations

7:30: Dinner at John's Italian Caffe (Baldwin)

 

LEMMing Graduate Conference

Cologne, November 29-December 1

Jointly organized by Understanding the A Priori (Cologne), Phlox (Hamburg),
 Nomalizations (Hamburg) and Formal Epistemology (Konstanz).

The conference will feature three keynote lectures by

Tim Crane (University of Cambridge)

Thomas Hofweber (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) 

Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford University)

as well as nine contributed talks by graduate speakers.

For more information visite LEMMing.

 

Monthly Monday Meetings 2012

Monday, June 18, 3-8pm, V 1001

15:00-16:00: Peter Fritz (Oxford): 'Metaphysical Necessity' as a Theoretical Term

16:15-17:15: Joseph Y. Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Intransitivity and Vagueness

17:30-18:30: Thomas Kroedel (Berlin): Mental Causation for Dualists

18:45-19:45: Timothy Williamson (Oxford): Knowing the Real and Apparent Time

20:30: Dinner at Meating, Bodanplatz 12A 

 

Fourth Formal Epistemology Festival

Konstanz, June 4-6, 2012

Kindly funded by the German Research Foundation and organized by Rachael Briggs (ANU), Kenny Easwaran (USC), Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto), Franz Huber (Konstanz).

Everybody is cordially invited to attend and there is no registration fee, but we ask participants to send an e-mail to Robert Lehnert (robert DOT lehnert AT uni-konstanz DOT de) indicating which dinners they attend.

Sunday, June 3, 2012:

20:00: Welcome Dinner at Brauhaus Joh. Albrecht, Konradigasse 2

Monday, June 4, 2012: Room V 1001, Chair: Branden Fitelson (Rutgers)

10:00-11:30: Rachael Briggs (ANU): The Future, and What Might Have Been

12:00-13:30: Alan Hájek (ANU): A Poisoned Dart for Conditionals

13:30-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:00: Paul Egré (Paris) and Anouk Barberousse (Lille): Borel on the Heap

16:30-18:00: Franz Huber (Konstanz): What should I believe about what would have been the case?

20:00: Dinner at Hafenhalle, Hafenstraße 10

Tuesday, June 5, 2012: Room V 1001, Chair: Rachael Briggs (ANU)

10:00-11:30: Kenny Easwaran (USC): Dr. Truthlove, or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Bayesian Probability

12:00-13:30: Thomas Hofweber (UNC): In Defense of Infinitesimal Chances

13:30-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:00: Richard Pettigrew (Bristol): Accuracy, Chance, and the Principle Principle

16:15-17:45: Yang Liu (Columbia): Information Model and Common Knowledge

18:00-19:30: Joseph Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Constructive Decision Theory

20:00: Dinner at Il Boccone, Bodanstr. 20-22

Wednesday, June 6, 2012: Room V 1001, Chair: Benjamin Bewersdorf (Konstanz)

10:00-11:30: Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto): The Argument from Divine Indifference

12:00-13:30: Dylan Dodd (Aberdeen): Belief and Certainty

13:30-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:00: Seamus Bradley (LSE) and Katie Steele (LSE): Can Free Evidence Be Bad? Value of Information for the Imprecise Probabilist

16:30-18:00: Jeffrey Barrett (UCI/Senior Fellow): The Coevolution of Numbers and Basic Arithmetic Knowledge 

20:00: Dinner at Deli, Bodanstraße 1-3

 

Workshops with Jeffrey A. Barrett

Monday, December 12, 2011, 3-8pm, V 1001

15:00-16:00: Jeff Barrett (UC Irvine/Senior Fellow): Pure Wave Mechanics and the Very Idea of Empirical Adequacy

16:15-17:15: Mathias Frisch (Maryland/Munich): Incantations of Causation and Other Philosophical Sins

17:30-18:30: Carl Hoefer (Barcelona): A Humean Looks at Quantum Probability

18:45-19:45: Charlotte Werndl (London School of Economics): Evidence in Climate Science and the Problem of Double-Counting and Future Uncertainty

 

Monday, March 19, 2012, 10am-7pm, V 1001

10:00-11:00: John Manchak (Washington): Time Machines: Some Recent Work

11:15-12:15: James Owen Weatherall (UC Irvine): Are Newtonian Gravitation and Geometrized Newtonian Gravitation Theoretically Equivalent?

12:30-13:30: Jeff Barrett (UC Irvine/Senior Fellow): Entanglement and Disentanglement in Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

13:30-15:00: Lunch Break

15:00-16:00: Peter Brössel (Konstanz): The Problem of Measure Sensitivity and Beyond

16:15-17:15: Vincenzo Crupi (LMU Munich): Formal Epistemological Explication: News for the Bayesian Agenda

17:30-18:30: Paul Dicken (LMU Munich): From Logical Empiricism to Constructive Empiricism (and Back Again)

20:00: Dinner

 

Monday, April 30, 2012, 10am-8pm, V 1001

10:00-11:00: Mario Gomez-Torrente (UNAM Mexico-City): On Carrollian Arguments and Logical Consequence

11:15-12:15: Ole Hjortland (LMU Munich): Truth, Paracompleteness, and Substructural Logics

12:30-13:30: Alexandra Zinke (Konstanz): Formality, Modality, and Logical Consequence

13:30-15:00: Lunch Break

15:00-16:00: Christian Damböck (Vienna): Kuhn Formalized

16:15-17:15: Catarina Dutilh-Novaes (ILLC Amsterdam/Groningen): The 'Built-in Opponent' Conception of Logic and Proof-Theoretical vs. Model-Theoretical Accounts of Logical Consequence

17:15-17.45: Coffee Break 

17:45-18:45: Jeff Barrett (UC Irvine/Senior Fellow): Modeling the Coevolution of Theory and Language  

19:00-20:00: Corina Strößner (Konstanz): Descriptive Normality Statements

20:30: Dinner

 

Workshops with Joseph Y. Halpern

Wednesday, June 8, 2011, 4-8pm: Y 311

16:15-17:15: Joseph Y. Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Causality, Responsibility, and Blame: A Structural-Model Approach

17:30-18:30: Florian Leitner-Fischer & Stefan Leue (Konstanz, Computer Science): From Probabilistic Counterexamples via Causality to Fault Trees

18:45-19:45: Michael Baumgartner (Konstanz, Philosophy): A Regularity-Theoretic Approach to Actual Causation

 

Friday, June 17, 2011, 3-8pm: F 425

15:15-16:25: Joseph Y. Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Beyond Nash Equilibrium: Solution Concepts for the 21st Century

16:40-17:40: Carlos Alos-Ferrer (Konstanz, Economics): Stochastic Learning in Games and Networks

17:55-18:45: Joseph Y. Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Awareness and Unawareness: From Logic to Games

19:00-20:00: Olivier Roy (LMU Munich, Philosophy): A Dynamic Analysis of Interactive Rationality

 

Friday, July 22, 2011, 3-8pm: M 628

15:15-16:15: Eleonora Cresto (UNTREF Buenos Aires): A Defense of Temperate Epistemic Transparency Slides

16:30-17:30: Joseph Y. Halpern (Cornell/Senior Fellow): Plausibility Measures: A Uniform Approach to Counterfactual Reasoning, Default Reasoning, and Belief Change Slides

17:45-18:45: Hans Rott (Regensburg): A Strange Condition on Plausibility Measures - and how It Came about

 

Monthly Monday Meetings 2011

Monday, March 21, 2011, 4-8pm: Y 311

Jake Chandler (Leuven): Beliefs about Evidence

Commentary by Peter Fritz (Amsterdam)

James M. Joyce (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): Ambiguity in Value and Imprecision in Belief

Commentary by Anna-Maria Eder (Konstanz)


Monday, May 30, 2011, 4-8pm: D 406

Michael Friedman (Stanford): A Post-Kuhnian Approach to the History and Philosophy of Science

Commentary by Gereon Wolters (Konstanz)

Jesús Zamora Bonilla (Madrid): Science: The Rules of the Game

Commentary by Amber Griffioen (Konstanz)


Causation, Coherence, and Concepts

Themes from the Philosophy of Wolfgang Spohn

Konstanz, November 11-13, 2010

Kindly funded by the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung and the Zukunftskolleg of the University of Konstanz

 

Thursday, November 11, 2010: Room Y 311

18:15 – 18:30: Opening Speech by Marcel Weber (Konstanz)

18:30 – 19:00: Honorific Speech by Godehard Link (LMU Munich)

19:00 – 22:00: Reception & Dinner in room K 7


Friday, November 12, 2010: Room Y 311

10:00 – 11:00: Karel Lambert (UC Irvine): Speeking Freely

11:15 – 12:15: Martine Nida-Rümelin (Fribourg): Causality and Agency. What Happens When We Bring About What We Do?

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00: Clark Glymour (Carngie Mellon University): When Are Best Explanations Possible?

15:15 – 16:15: Brian Skyrms (UC Irvine): Evolution and Signaling

16:30 – 17:30: Ede Zimmermann (Frankfurt): Interpreting Semantic Theories

19:30: Dinner at Arcadia Hotel Halm Konstanz (please register by October 31!)


Saturday, November 13, 2010: Room Y 311

09:30 – 10:30: Volker Halbach (Oxford): Necessities and Necessary Truths

10:45 – 11:45: Godehard Link (LMU Munich): The Concept of Function. A Russellian Archeology

12:00 – 13:00: Felix Mühlhölzer (Göttingen): On the Reference, Interpretation, and Application of Arithmetical Terms

LUNCH

14:30 – 15:30: Hans Rott (Regensburg): Conditionals and Coherentist Change

15:45 – 16:45: Julian Nida-Rümelin (LMU Munich): Consequentialism, Cooperation, and Coherence

 

17:00 – 18:00: Wolfgang Spohn (Konstanz): From Nash to Dependency Equilibria

PICTURES by Maryia Ramanava and Robert Michels

 

Formal Epistemology Workshop 2010

7th Annual Formal Epistemology Workshop 2010

Konstanz, September 2-4, 2010


Monthly Monday Meetings 2010

The Monthly Monday Meetings are kindly funded by the Zukunftskolleg of the University of Konstanz. 

 

Monday, January 18, 2010: 4-8pm, V 1001

Kyle Stanford (UC Irvine): Scientific Realism: When Should We Worry?

Commentary by Robert Michels (Konstanz)

Ralph Wedgwood (Oxford): The Structure of Justified Belief

Commentary by Daniel Dohrn (Konstanz)

 

Monday, March 15, 2010: 4-8pm, V 1001

Kenny Easwaran (University of Southern California): Conglomerability Minimizes Expected Epistemic Inaccuracy

Commentary by Anna-Maria Eder (Leuven)

Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto): Updating, Undermining, and Independence

Commentary by Luke Glynn (Konstanz)

 

Monday, April 26, 2010: 4-8pm, V 1001

Mauro Dorato (Rome): Time and Becoming in Special Relativity

Commentary by Matteo Morganti (Konstanz)

Michela Massimi (University College London): Carving Nature at Its Joints: Boyd on Kantian Kinds. Between Realism and Constructivism

Commentary by Samuel Schindler (Konstanz)

 

Monday, May 31, 2010: 4-8pm, Y 311

Benjamin Schnieder (HU Berlin): A Logic for 'Because'

Commentary by Brian Leahy (Konstanz)

Brian Weatherson (Rutgers): Do Judgments Screen Evidence?

Commentary by Wolfgang Freitag (Konstanz)

 

Third Formal Epistemology Festival

Learning From Experience and Defeasible Reasoning

 

Monthly Monday Meetings 2009

The Monthly Monday Meetings are kindly funded by the Zukunftskolleg of the University of Konstanz.

 

Monday, June 15, 2009: 4-8pm, IBZ


Luc Bovens (London School of Economics): Judy Benjamin is a Sleeping Beauty

Commentary by Christoph Schmidt-Petri (Regensburg)

Kai Wehmeier (UC Irvine and Archives Henri Poincaré, Université Nancy): Identity is not a Relation

Commentary by Tobias Rosefeldt (Konstanz)

 

Monday, July 6, 2009: 4-8pm, E 404

Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology): Cause and Chance

Commentary by Wolfgang Spohn (Konstanz)

Samir Okasha (Bristol): Theory Choice and Social Choice: Kuhn versus Arrow

Commentary by Marcel Weber (Konstanz)

 

Monday, November 2, 2009: 4-8pm, V 1001

Karen Bennett (Cornell): Putting Things Together

Commentary by Thomas Krödel (Konstanz)

Branden Fitelson (UC Berkeley): What is the "Equal Weight View"?

Commentary by Peter Brössel (Konstanz)

 

Monday, December 7, 2009: 4-8pm, V 1001

Steve Awodey (Carnegie Mellon University): Explicating 'Analytic'

Commentary by Alexandra Zinke (Konstanz)

Jiji Zhang (Lingnan University): Intervention, Determinism, and the Causal Minimality Condition

Commentary by Michael Baumgartner (Konstanz)

 

Konstanz-Leuven Series in Formal Epistemology

The Konstanz-Leuven Series in Formal Epistemology 2009 is kindly funded by the Zukunftskolleg of the University of Konstanz.


Monday, April 6, 2009: 4-8pm, V 1001

Igor Douven (Leuven): Lotteries, Assertion, and the Pragmatics of Belief

Commentary by Alexandra Zinke (Konstanz)

Richard Dietz (Leuven): Ramsey's Test, Adams' Thesis, and Conditional Evidence

Commentary by Benjamin Hoffmann (Konstanz)

 

Thursday, January 28, 2010: 2-6pm

Peter Brössel & Anna-Maria Eder (Konstanz & Leuven): Stable Belief and Knowledge

Commentary by Jake Chandler (Leuven)

Benjamin Hoffmann (Konstanz): Belief Revision for Dynamic Reliability Ranks

Commentary by Karolina Krzyzanowska (Leuven)


Prague International Colloquium

Foundations of Uncertainty


Second Formal Epistemology Festival

Causal Decision Theory and Scoring Rules

 

First Formal Epistemology Festival

Conditionals and Ranking Functions

Konstanz, July 28-30, 2008
Kindly funded by the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, the Society for Analytic Philosophy, and the German Research Foundation

This is the first of a series of small and thematically focused events in formal epistemology organized by Eric Swanson (Michigan), Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto), and Franz Huber (Konstanz).

The background for the first Formal Epistemology Festival is the 40th anniversary of Robert Stalnaker’s “A Theory of Conditionals” and the 20th anniversary of Wolfgang Spohn’s “Ordinal Conditional Functions. A Dynamic Theory of Epistemic States”.

The festivities of 2009 will take place in Ann Arbor, featuring Causal Decision Theory and Scoring Rules (this happens to be the 10th anniversary of James Joyce’s The Foundations of Causal Decision Theory). The festivities of 2010 will take place in Toronto and focus on Defeater/Default Logic and Perception (this happens to be the 30th anniversary of Ray Reiter’s “A Logic for Default Reasoning” and the 15th anniversary of John Pollock’s Cognitive Carpentry). Further details about these events will be announced in due time.

Registration is free, but participants are asked to let us know by sending an e-mail to Alexandra Zinke and Peter Brössel at {alexandra.zinke, peter.broessel}@uni-konstanz.de by May 31, 2008. The airport closest to Konstanz is Zurich airport, where trains go to Konstanz twice an hour. The train ride between Zurich airport and Konstanz takes about an hour. We strongly recommend booking rooms as early as possible, since Konstanz is very busy in the summer. For further questions please contact Alexandra Zinke and Peter Brössel at the above mentioned e-mail addresses.

Program (all talks take place in room V 1001): 

 

Monday, July 28, 2008

11:15 -- 11:25: Welcome (Peter Brössel, Franz Huber, Eric Swanson, Jonathan Weisberg, Alexandra Zinke)

11:25 -- 12:35: Chair: Franz Huber

Robert Stalnaker (MIT): Nested Conditionals and Iterated Belief Revision

12:35 -- 14:30: Lunch

14:30 -- 15:40: Chair: Anna-Maria Eder

Igor Douven (Leuven): Classifying Inferential Conditionals

15:40 -- 15:55: Coffee Break

15:55 -- 17:05: Chair: Anna-Maria Eder

Wolfgang Spohn (Konstanz): Objectivizing Ranking Functions

17:05 -- 17:20: Coffee Break

17:20 -- 18:30: Chair: Anna-Maria Eder

Franz Huber (Konstanz): Conditionals and Ranking Functions

20:00: Dinner 

 

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

10:00 -- 11:10: Chair: Jonathan Weisberg

Anthony Gillies (Michigan): On Truth-Conditions for if (but not quite only if)

11:10 -- 11:25: Coffee Break

11:25 -- 12:35: Chair: Jonathan Weisberg

Sarah Moss (MIT): On the Pragmatics of Counterfactuals

12:35 -- 14:30: Lunch

14:30 -- 15:40 Uhr: Chair: Alexandra Zinke

Hans Rott (Regensburg): Indicative and Subjunctive Conditionals Revisited: Similarities
and Differences

15:40 -- 15:55: Coffee Break

15:55 -- 17:05: Chair: Alexandra Zinke

Timothy Williamson (Oxford): Conditionals and Actuality

17:05 -- 17:20: Coffee Break

17:20 -- 18:30: Chair: Alexandra Zinke

Eric Swanson (Michigan): Constraint Semantics and Its Application to Conditionals

20:00: Dinner


Wednesday, July 30, 2008

10:00 -- 11:10: Chair: Eric Swanson

Robert Williams (Leeds): Vagueness, Conditionals, and Probability

11:25 -- 12:35: Chair: Eric Swanson

David Etlin (MIT): Modus Ponens Revisited

12:35 -- 14:30: Lunch

14:30 -- 15:40: Chair: Peter Brössel

Hannes Leitgeb (Bristol): A Probabilistic Semantics for Counterfactuals

15:40 -- 15:55: Coffee Break

15:55 -- 17:05: Chair: Peter Brössel

Alan Hájek (ANU): Arrows and Haloes: Probabilities of Conditionals and Desire-as-Belief

17:05 -- 17:20: Coffee Break

17:20 -- 18:30: Chair: Peter Brössel

Jonathan Weisberg (Toronto): Embedding 'if and only if'

20:00: Dinner 

PICTURES by Maryia Ramanava and Robert Michels