Preliminary Schedule

Session 1 (9:00 - 10:30)

Opening (10 min)
Thomas Gärtner, Gemma C. Garriga, Thorsten Meinl

The graph isomorphism problem (invited talk, 40 min)
Martin Fürer

Flexible Tree Kernels based on Counting the Number of Tree Mappings (20 min)
Tetsuji Kuboyama, Kilho Shin, Hisashi Kashima

Matching Based Kernels for Labeled Graphs (20 min)
Adam Woznica, Alexandros Kalousis, Melanie Hilario

Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)

Poster Session with Spotlights (11:00 - 12:30)

Structured Kernels for the Automatic Detection of Protein Active Sites
Elisa Cilia, Alessandro Moschitti, Sergio Ammendola, Roberto Basili
Combining Ring Extensions and Canonical Form Pruning
Christian Borgelt
Frequent Subgraph Miners: Runtimes Don't Say Everything
Siegfried Nijssen, Joost N. Kok
Tree Kernel Engineering for Proposition Reranking
Alessandro Moschitti, Daniele Pighin, Roberto Basili
Wrapper Induction: Learning (k,l)-Contextual Tree Languages Directly as Unranked Tree Automata
Stefan Raeymaekers, Maurice Bruynooghe
The Kingdom-Capacity of a Graph: On the Difficulty of Learning a Graph Labeling
K. Pelckmans, J.A.K. Suykens, B. De Moor
Mining Discriminative Patterns from Graph Structured Data using Constrained Search
Kiyoto Takabayashi, Phu Chien Nguyen, Kouzou Ohara, Hiroshi Motoda, Takashi Washio
Distance-Based Generalisation Operators for Graphs
Vincet Estruch, César Ferri, José Hernández-Orallo, Maria José Ramirez-Quintana
Edgar: the Embedding-baseD GrAph MineR
Marc Wörlein, Alexander Dreweke, Thorsten Meinl, Ingrid Fischer, Michael Philippsen
Two Connectionists models for graph processing: an experimental comparison on relational data
Werner Uwents, Gabriele Monfardini, Hendrik Blockeel, Franco Scarselli, Marco Gori
Unbiased Conjugate Direction Boosting for Conditional Random Fields
Kristian Kersting, Bernd Gutmann
Graph Kernels versus Graph Representations: a Case Study in Parse Ranking
Tapio Pahikkala, Evgeni Tsivtsivadze, Jorma Boberg, Tapio Salakoski
Conditional Random Fields for XML Trees
Florent Jousse, Rémi Gilleron, Isabelle Tellier, Marc Tommasi
Learning Structured Outputs via Kernel Dependency Estimation and Stochastic Grammars
Fabrizio Costa, Andrea Passerini, Paolo Frasconi
Relational Sequences Alignment
Andreas Karwath, Kristian Kersting

Lunch break (12:30 - 14:00)

Session 2 (14:00 - 15:30)

Best paper: A Linear Programming Approach for Molecular QSAR analysis (30 min)
Hiroto Saigo, Tadashi Kadowaki, Koji Tsuda

Type Extension Trees: a Unified Framework for Relational Feature Construction (20 min)
Manfred Jaeger

Discriminative Identification of Duplicates (20 min)
Peter Haider, Ulf Brefeld, Tobias Scheffer

Intersection Algorithms and a Closure Operator on Unordered Trees (20 min)
J. L. Balcázar, A. Bifet, A. Lozano

Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)

Session 3 (16:00 - 17:15)

Frequent Subgraph Mining in Outerplanar Graphs (20 min)
Tamás Horváth, Jan Ramon, Stefan Wrobel

Mining Interpretable Subgraphs (20 min)
Siegfried Nijssen

Frequent Hypergraph Mining (20 min)
Tamás Horváth, Björn Bringmann, Luc De Raedt

Closing (15 min)
Thomas Gärtner, Gemma C. Garriga, Thorsten Meinl

Photo by Land Berlin/Thie Webmaster: Thorsten Meinl