University of Cambridge
University of Cambridge
The 2nd International Symposium on Computational Life Science
CompLife '06
Crossing Borders
Complife Home
Boehringer Logo
IEEE SMC Logo
inpharmatica Logo
Astra Zeneca Logo
Unilever Logo
MGMS Logo

Program

Here is the program with details on the contents of each session. We hope you enjoy looking at it!

27. Sep 2006  Program
09.00 Registration
09.30 Opening and Introduction: Robert Glen / Michael Berthold
Plenary Speech: David Wales, Chair: Robert Glen
10.45 Coffee break
11.00 Session I - Systems Biology, Chair: Janette Jones
          Adaptive Approach for Modelling Variability in Pharmacokinetics
          Andrea Y. Weisse, Illia Horenko, Wilhelm Huisinga
          A New Approach to Flux Coupling Analysis of Metabolic Networks
          Abdelhalim Larhlimi, Alexander Bockmayr
12.00 Lunch
13.00 Session II - Molecular Informatics, Chair: Peter Corbett
          A Structure-based Analysis of Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy (SMFS)
          Data for Bacteriorhodopsin and Four Mutants
          Annalisa Marsico, K.Tanuj Sapra, Daniel J. Muller, Michael Schroeder, Dirk Labudde
          Classifying the World Anti-Doping Agency's 2005 Prohibited List
          Using the Chemistry Development Kit Fingerprint
          Edward Cannon, John Mitchell
          A Point-Matching Based Algorithm for 3D Surface Alignment of Drug-Sized Molecules
          Daniel Baum, Hans-Christian Hege
14.30 Coffee break
15.00 Session III - Data Mining I, Chair: Arno Siebes
          Building Structure-Property Predictive Models Using Data Assimilation
          Hamse Mussa, David Lary, Robert Glen
          Set-oriented Dimension Reduction: Localizing Principal Component
          Analysis via Hidden Markov Models
          Illia Horenko, Johannes Schmidt-Ehrenberg, Christof Schuette
          Relational Subgroup Discovery for Descriptive Analysis of Microarray Data
          Igor Trajkovski, Filip Zelezny, Jakub Tolar, Nada Lavrac
16.30 Coffee (time to set up software in CyberCafé)
17.00   Free Software Session and Demonstrations, followed by Reception
20.00  
28. Sep 2006   
09.00 Plenary speech: Daniel Zaharevitz, Chair: Robert Glen
10.00 Coffee break
10.30 Session IV - Genomics I, Chair: Xiaohui Liu
          Improved Robustness in Time Series Analysis of Gene Expression Data
          by Polynomial Model Based Clustering
          Michael Hirsch, Allan Tucker, Stephen Swift, Nigel Martin,
          Christine Orengo, Paul Kellam, Xiaohui Liu
          A Hybrid Grid and Its Application to Clustering Orthologous
          Groups for Multiple Genomes
          Tae-Kyung Kim, Kyoung-Ran Kim, Sang-Keun Oh, Jong-Hak Lee, Wan-Sup Cho
          Promoter Prediction Using Physico-chemical Properties of DNA
          Philip Uren, R. Michael Cameron-Jones, Arthur Sale
12.00 Lunch
13.00 Session V - Data Mining II, Chair: Hong Yan
          Applicability of Loop Recombination in Ciliates using the Breakpoint Graph
          Robert Brijder, Hendrik Jan Hoogeboom, Michael Muskulus
          High-Throughput Identification of Chemistry in Life Science Texts
          Peter Corbett, Peter Murray-Rust
          Beating the Noise: New Statistical Methods for Detecting Signals in
          MALDI-TOF Spectra below Noise Level
          Tim Conrad, Alexander Leichtle, Andre Hagehuelsmann, Sven Baumann,
          Joachim Thiery, Christof Schuette, Elmar Diederichs
14.30 Coffee break
15.00 Session VI - Molecular Simulation, Chair: Knut Reinert
          Dynamic Complexity of Chaotic Transitions in High-Dimensional
          Classical Dynamics: Leu-Enkephalin Folding
          Dmitry Nerukh, George Karvounis, Robert Glen
          Solvent Effects and Conformational Stability of a Tripeptide
          Maxim Fedorov, Stephan Schumm, Jonathan Goodman
          Grid Assisted Ensemble Molecular Dynamics Simulations of HIV-1
          Proteases Reveal Novel Conformations of the Inhibitor Saquinavir
          Kashif Sadiq, Stefan Zasada, Peter Coveney
16:30 Coffee break
17.00 Session VII- Computational Neuroscience, Chair: Aldo Faisal
          The Language of Cortical Dynamics
          Peter Andras
          A Simple Method to Simultaneously Track the Numbers of Expressed
          Channel Proteins in a Neuron
          Aldo Faisal, Jeremy Niven
18.00  
19.00 Conference dinner
23.00  
29. Sep 2006    
09.00 Plenary speech: Hans-Christian Hege, Chair: Michael Berthold
10.00 Coffee break
10.30 Session VIII - Biological Networks / Metabolism, Chair: Andreas Bender
          Software Supported Modelling in Pharmacokinetics
          Regina Telgmann, Max von Kleist, Wilhelm Huisinga
          On the Interpretation of High Throughput MS Based Metabolomics
          Fingerprints with Random Forest
          David Enot, Manfred Beckmann, John Draper
          Construction of Correlation Networks with Explicit Time-Slices
          Using Time-Lagged, Variable Interval Standard and Partial Correlation Coefficients
          Wouter Meuleman, Monique Welten, Fons Verbeek
12.00 Lunch
13.00 Session IX - Genomics II, Chair: Robert Clark
          Parametric Spectral Analysis of Malaria Gene Expression Time
          Series Data
          Liping Du, Shuanhu Wu, Alan Liew, David Smith, Hong Yan
          An Efficient Algorithm for Finding Long Conserved Regions between Genes
          Tak-Man Ma, Yuh-Dauh Lyuu, Yen-Wu Ti
          The Reversal Median Problem, Common Intervals, and Mitochondrial
          Gene Orders
          Matthias Bernt, Daniel Merkle, Martin Middendorf
14.30 Conference Closes
  Punting trip available for people staying on in Cambridge

Bioinformatics and Information Mining Logo
University of Cambridge

Last modified  by webmaster@complife.org.